This Privacy Policy applies to online services owned and operated by the Kiwi Expat Association Incorporated (“Kea”) and which are made available through our website and mobile app (collectively referred to as the “Platforms”).

At Kea, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that the Privacy Legislation in other jurisdictions does not apply.

By browsing the public areas or by accessing and using our Platforms, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be legally bound our Terms and by this Privacy Policy and that you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.
We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended Privacy Policy on our Platforms and the changes will be effective from the date and time they are posted. In addition, we may notify you of any material changes to our Terms. You are responsible for reviewing the Terms and Privacy Policy and your continued use of our Platforms after any such amendment constitutes your agreement to the amended Terms and/or amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What kind of personal information we collect
  • Where we collect personal information from
  • How we use personal information
  • How we store personal information
  • How you can access/change your personal information
  • How long we hold personal information
  • Who you can contact for more information

 

What kind of personal information we collect

We collect the personal information you give us when you register on our Platforms and may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

 

Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information:

  • Directly from you when you register on our Platforms.
  • From Facebook or LinkedIn when you give us permission to connect with you via these platforms.
  • By you enquiring about information on us, our services or anything on our Platforms.
  • Indirectly through your use of our Platforms and services and functionality offered through them.

We may use “cookies” and similar technologies, including mobile device identifiers, to provide you with access to tailored information and services on our Platforms, and to serve you better when you return to them. A cookie is a small file placed onto your device. Cookies enable us to identify your device, and enable the functioning of many features on our Platforms, including your ability to log into your account. You can control cookies through your device or browser settings and other tools.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of our Platforms to continually improve them and our services. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

 

How we use personal information

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties:

  • with your consent
  • where it is necessary to carry out your instructions
  • if reasonably necessary to provide our Platforms’ features and functionality to you

We use your personal information:

  • to reply to your queries
  • to process your registration as a user of our Platforms
  • to provide you with information about us and our services
  • to make your profile available to other members in accordance with the contact levels you have selected
  • to provide you with services in relation to our Platforms
  • to comply with relevant legislation and regulations
  • for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal information is collected

 

How we store personal information

Access to your personal information on our Platforms is password-protected. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.

Your personal information is stored electronically and kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

 

How you can access/amend your personal information

You can change your personal information at any time by logging in and editing your profile, updating your personal preferences and settings, or by closing your account. You can also contact us for any additional information we may hold which is not on your profile or readily accessible to you.

 

How long we hold personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as needed to achieve the purpose for which we collected it or if necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Who you can contact for more information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we’ve collected, please contact us.

Kea Registered Office
Level 5, 35 High Street, Auckland, New Zealand, 1010
PO Box 105892, Auckland City, New Zealand, 1143
Phone: +64 9 373 4057
Email: info@keanewzealand.com

Access New Zealand’s Global Network

Kea is a global community of Kiwis and friends of NZ that exists to inspire, connect and enable a borderless nation of one million advocates, champions and storytellers for New Zealand.

Connect with over 500,000 global Kiwis and friends of NZ